U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainville, CT
A 37-year-old male asked:

Is hpv cervical cancer considered high risk. and if it is removed and pap test is normal can she still transmitt it through oral sex.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
Medical Oncology 32 years experience
Not always: It depends to degree of dysplasia and if cancer is found stage of cancer. If there is hpv involved there is always risk of transmission.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes - No: Cervical cancer is definitely high risk disease but it cannot be transmitted via oral sex from the female to the male.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
