U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainville, CT
A 37-year-old male asked:

If a woman who has hpv-cervical cancer and was removed and her pap test comes back normal can she transmitt it through oral sex still?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul L. Hester
General Practice 29 years experience
Chronic hpv: Treatment of the cervical cancer does not necessarily eradicate hpv infection. Hpv infection can exist chronically and be transmitted even if there are no symptoms present. There is an hpv vaccine you may want to learn more about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
