Plainville, CT
A 37-year-old male asked:

Can a woman with hpv cervical cancer gives a man oral sex is it transmitt able. and she had her cancer removed. her pap test is normal.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Kirschner
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Possible: If the hpv was also present in the oral cavity then it is possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Doe
Radiology - Interventional 22 years experience
No: The virus is found in the vaginal/cervical area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
How likely is cervical cancer with normal paps 3 years in a row but hpv positive neg 16/18 ? Can it be missed in Pap smears?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Very low risk. Don't worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
What percentage of women high risk hpv turns to cervical cancer and chances of pap smear false negative report?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a precise answer. Visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/human-... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Normal paps...Will stelara (ustekinumab) cause the hpv to turn into cervical cancer? Normal pap in Feb started stelara (ustekinumab) In May. Found out I had hpv virus 8-9 yrs ago
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No evidence: Good for you for being cautious and keeping up with preventative gynecological care. There is no evidence that Stelara (ustekinumab) produces cervical... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old member:
I am going for a Pap smear soon with insurance. Its been 7 years due to lack of insurance. What percentage of women actually develop cervical cancer? I read online that 90% clears HPV within 2-3years and less than 1% lifetime risk of developing it.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Get PAP: The figures you cite are okay, but get a PAP. You are young enough to get HPV vaccine. Ask your doctor about HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old member asked about a 34-year-old member:
Im spotting 2 to 3 days b4 every period. Does cervical cancer cause this? Doc at appt said estrogen was elevated. Normal pap hpv 5 years ago
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Possible, unlikely: Cervical cancer can cause spotting, but the large majority of spotting has other causes, including hormonal (e.g. estrogen) issues and infections, e.g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
