U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainville, CT
A 37-year-old male asked:

If a woman who has hpv cervical cancer removed and gets her pap test and is normal. is ok for her to give oral sex to a male. and is the hpv in her.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No problem: Cervical cancer is not transmitted by oral sex. There would not be any concern in regard to cervical cancer with oral sex.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: The hpv is in the genital tract, the hpv may have cleared. Make sure you didn't just have dysplasia (precancerous) as opposed to cancer. Usually patients with cancer have had a hysterectomy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
