U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

stsph infection in anus area. what caused it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Staph aureus: You are colonized with this organism in the GI tract and perhaps in the nasopharynx and the skin surface. Any time you then have a break in the integument (skin and mucous membranes) it provides an opportunity for this bacteria to enter and produce disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I be worried about a parvovirus infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: In general this infection, causing fifth's disease, in children is mild and is uncommon in adults but can cause complications in pregnant women, people with sickle cell anemia or immune deficiency.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does heavy discharge mean I have an infection?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Vaginal discharge in pregnancy is common from all the hormonal changes. This does not necessarily mean that you have an infection. On the other hand, vaginal discharge could be caused by an infection and you should be test. The most common infections are bacterial vaginosis and yeast which are not sexually transmitted. Stis like gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis should be ruled out.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms ofe. Colio157:h7 infections?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Bloody diarrhea: The main symptoms are fever, diarrhea, blood in the stool and abdominal pain. It can be detected by stool tests and treated with antibiotics. It can also be fatal if not recognized.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can anal bleaching treat a thick black ring around my anus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Anal bleaching: More than likely not. If you use bleaching agents around the anus you may cause damage to the nerve endings and develop incontinence or numbness in the area.
Mobile, AL
A 49-year-old female asked:

Infection in esophagus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Possible: If you are asking if a person can get an infection in the esophagus, the answer is yes. Infection can occur in any part of the body. If you are asking about esophagitis, it does not have to be an actual infection caused by a bacteria, virus, fungus, or parasite. It can mean irritation of the esophageal mucosa from recurrent exposure to refluxed stomach acid, mostly affecting the lower esophagus.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
