U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

i put yoplait flavored yogurt on my anus to help with what i thought was a anal yeast infection, but could it possibly cause bumps in my anal canal ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Yeast Infections: Wow. You put yeast and acidophilus on a yeast infection? In the U.S. Most anti-yeast medications are available over the counter without a need for prescription. Perhaps it would be best no to put yogurt on your infection and to put medication designed to rid you of the infection on it instead.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Medical evaluation: The cultures in most yogurts are dead. Kefir is a rich source of probiotics. There are also probiotic pills or special yogurts that are rich in live cultures. The good news is that taking the probiotics orally will help you -so you don't have to place yogurt internally. However, if you have bumps in your anal canal that isn't likely to be due to yeast. See your doctor for eval.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very tactful and informative answer, Dr. Fowler.
Oct 8, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks Dr. J.
Oct 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get rid of a sinus infection fast?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Giddings
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Take antibiotics: "true sinus infections". , not a viral cold, are caused by bacterial infection of the air containing sinuses around the nose and benefit from antibiotics. If it is a viral infection it is usually self limiting in 5-7 days, and does not require antibiotics.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there any cure for fungal infections in the ears?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Yes: Antifungal ear drops exist. See your pcp.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for a yeast infection after already trying fluconazole?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Make sure it's Yeast: Fluconazole can fail in up to 15% of true yeast infections. If you haven't been tested by your doctor this needs to be done first after failed treatment. You may have a bacterial infection that needs a different treatment. If it is yeast, terconazole cream may be more effective and, although a bit messier, has a lower failure rate.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Are their natural ways / home remedies to get over a sinus infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Sinus Infections: You can try drinking lots of fluids, steam, salt water nasal sprays, various herbs and neti pots. The success of these treatments is quite variable and dependent on how severe the infection is, how long you have had it, the severity of your allergies, septal deviations, nasal polyps, etc. Etc. See your ENT doc if the sinus issues persist... They can become serious or chronic if you delay too long.
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
