U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 38-year-old female asked:

can hemorrhoid cream cause uti or yeast infections if the cream travels from the anus to vaginal area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It is theoretically, possible, but with this caveat- poor hygiene must be involved. Females must always wipe after urination from front to back and not the other way to prevent this becoming an issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do females have urinary tract infections (utis) more often than men?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Length of urethra: Females have shorter distance for bacteria to travel to get into bladder and start colonizing.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
