U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jonesboro, AR
A 17-year-old female asked:

can yeast infection cause tears around vaginal area? such as top of clitoris, and bellow vagina opening above anus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yeast: In general, yeast does not cause tears. The resultant inflammation can make someone more susceptible to injury/tears. See a md for an exam to assess for other causes.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Yes: A yeast infection can certainly be associated with all the things you ask about.
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes, but other skin conditions can also cause these fissures or "tears" that you note. If you do not respond to treatment you should see a knowledgeable GYN who can rule out some of these other problems.
May 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
