U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Snellville, GA
A 44-year-old female asked:

I am 44 yr old mom of 4 .i have hypothyroidism, itp, reoccuring fibroids, &menopause. recently had sex 4 weeks after cyrotherapy and i bled during sex. not bleeding now but cramping do i call the dr?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Monitoring of your platelet is important. Though your are not currently bleeding your platelet may be extremley low put you at risk of profuse bleeding with minimal trauma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrea Moore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes, call the doctor: It is recommended to see your doctor anytime you have abnormal bleeding after menopause. Even though you may have a reason for the bleeding, you will want to make sure that all potential causes can be ruled out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Is 20mg prozac (fluoxetine) safe during pregnancy? Not pregnant yet, but maybe in the future. ITP, hypothyroidism, anxiety. On 50mcg levothyroxine and 20mg prozac (fluoxetine)
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 58 years experience
Category C: Risk can't be ruled out but pretty low-- it's been around longer than all the other Ssris & no major problems noted--most ons in our area okay it ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 52-year-old female asked:
I am 53 years old woman, still menopause is not reached.Heavy bleeding during regular periods of 25 or 27 days.Lots of fibroids in uterous?
Dr. Chukwuma M. Okoroji
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Fibroids/bleeding: You need to see a gyn physician as soon as possible. Yes you are in the perimenopause phase which is characterised by menstrual changes from heavy reg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Itp in remission connected to hypothyroidism?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
See details: Other than the fact that both are often on an autoimmune basis, there is no connection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
3 yr post menopause, no bleeding, 5mm endo/ lining, 2 small fibroids, negative biopsy and pap but atrophy, parabasal cell type. 1 yr pap, or sooner?
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 30 years experience
One year: This sounds pretty good you should not be worried those findings are typical for postmenopausal women and they are consistent with a healthy woman's f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
Recently told I have a fibroid in my uterus. Have bleeding between periods and cramping, how can I stop this?
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
See doc: Your options will depend on location of fibroid and your desire for possibility for children. The fibroid will only cause bleeding if it is located ag... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
