U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cranston, RI
A 32-year-old female asked:

i do not have any stds and am being treated for bacterial vaginosis & pelvic inflammatory disease. my question is can i have sex while on antibiotics?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Obvious: The answer here is so obvious I am sorry if i offended you. Of course you can have sex when you are on antibiotics. The only question here comes many many times about stds and when they can resume sexual relations.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
No: You should avoid sex until after you complete your antibiotics as you can infect your partner who can reinfect after you complete treatment. Consider having your partner evaluated as well since you are undergoing treatment for pelvic inflammatory disease.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
No: You are being treated for pid and BV both associated with sexual contact. I would recommend that you abstain until you have completed your treatments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between bacterial vaginosis and a vaginal yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Different causes: Bacterial vaginosis is caused by bacteria normally found in the vagina. Discharge is white to grey and often has a fishy odor. Yeast is caused by a fungus; discharge is thick and clumpy often with itching. The first is treated with an antibiotic, the second with antifungal medication. People often self diagnose incorrectly and use the wrong treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
