U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was perscribed 1000 mg of azithromycin for chlamydia but now i m afraid it could be pid because my back hurts only on meds for three days and sympto?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Recheck : Pid is one of the known complications of having the sexually-transmitted disease chlamydia. It is possible that it progresses. You ought to schedule a recheck with the doctor. It seems unlikely though if your only symptom is back pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
