U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

I am being treated for chlamydia zithromax 250mg twice today and once daily for the next 4 days one of the symptoms i ve been experiencing is lower back pain which i thought might be associated with pid will the zithromax treat pid or should i schedule an

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Schedule appointment: You may have a concurrent urinary tract infection not being treated by your current antibiotic. This needs to be checked and not just assume the back pain is pid related.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
