U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 20-year-old female asked:

Does zithromax used for chlamydia get rid of pid? how can i be sure if chlamydia did or didn't cause infertility ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No: Pid is a clinical diagnosis separate from chlamydia infection; zithromax alone is not an appropriate treatment for pid. Fertility problems from chlamydia are invariably tubal problems and/or pelvic adhesions: these can be tested (respectively) by x-ray (hsg) and laparoscopy. Not all chlamydial infections cause problems, though.
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
PID: Because chlamydia can stay without symptoms, it can cause damage to the fallopian tubes and lead to infertility later in life. If diagnosed early, a single dose of zithromax should treat the infection and reduce any risk for complications. Still, the only way to know if there is any residual effect is to evaluate the fallopian tubes with a hysterosalpingogram.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
