U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old member asked:

When i had chlamydia, if i would have had pid would this have been cured with the same antibiotic i took to treat chlamydia? azithromycin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Azithro will cure it: Assuming you had no symptoms of PID (abdominal pain, fever, etc) then the standard treatment for chlamydia, such as a single dose of azithromycin, would cure you. All people with chlamydia should have a follow-up test in 3-4 months, which picks up both reinfection and rare treatment failures. But you needn't worry about PID. If in doubt, check with your local NHS GUM clinic for expert care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
