U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

i have chlamydia and suspect i may have pid, will the zithromax prescribed cure pid if i have it, or do i need to go back to the doctor to be checked?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Go back: It's a good start but adding an injection of antibiotics and additional coverage would be wise and get you feeling better more quickly if it is pid. A pelvic exam and culture should be performed.
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Get Treated: It is urgent that you get treated asap. Zithromax 1000 mg or 1 gm is one of the recommended treatments. The sooner you get treated, the less chance of causing permanent scarring of your follapian tubes which in turn can cause infertility. Also, your partner should also be checked and preferably treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
