U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

should you stop using steroid nasal sprays if you get a herpes outbreak in the eyelids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Loury
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
Not necessary.: Nasal steroid absorption is very poor so not associated with immune suppression. It may aggravate glaucoma.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Good idea: There could be some cross over and steroids eliminate your defenses against viruses. If you are chronically using nasal steroids, it is best to have an evaluation by an otolaryngologist because long term use of these sprays can be problematic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
