U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

I fear i was exposed to genital herpes 7 months ago. been under so much stress. so far no outbreak in mouth or genitals. is this a good sign?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
Obstetrics & Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes it's a good sign: Herpes may affect you in a variety of ways. There is a simple blood test to tell if you gave been exposed in the past. See your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Is a HSV igm & igg blood test helpful after g herpes exposure 6+months ago? No genital outbreak, other symptoms, but have had mouth cold sores before.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably yes: The HSV IgG tests are excellent, and a negative result for HSV2 6+ months after exposure shows you were not infected. The HSV1 result should have been... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If partner has oral herpes type1 and lubricated his genitals with his saliva can I get the virus? And then we proceeded to have unprotected sex. I have oral herpes 1 as well and 2 weeks ago I had my very first outbreak
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Only temporarily: A woman who already had Herpes 1 a while back, will already have antibodies that stop Herpes 1 viruses. If that saliva-coated penis transferred Herpes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Havin a herpe genital outbreak , during outbreak i have white patches come and go inside cheeks , want to know if white mouth patches due to herpe 2 ?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Maybe not: Herpes lesions hurt, and are not just whitish patches inside the cheeks. If a person already has type 2 herpes in the genital area, then any other loc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can you give yourself genital herpes from touching your mouth than genitals even when there are NO signs and symptoms of a cold sore?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Auto-inoculation of herpes is possible but very rare. Despite such likelihood, do some thing within our control, that is, personal quality lifestyle w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap know the answer was very helpful. To explore more on how to live a long happy life, go to http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html. Best wish ...
Dec 10, 2014
A 32-year-old male asked:
Is it good idea to get tested for herpes if i never had sore or blister on mouth or genital? If so should I for hsv1 or hsv2? Want to test because I just learnt about herpes transmission with no sores
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Both : You might as well get tested for both to see if you carry either or both.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
