U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 71-year-old member asked:

Blood in semen 3 weeks, urologist thinks prostritis, taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500mg 2x/day for 8 days now, same maybe little worse, peeing blood, bit pain abdomen ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Hematuria=cystoscope: Blood in semen usually not serious but blood in urine might be. Was a urine culture obtained? And if so was urine infected? And if infected was infection sensitive to cipro (ciprofloxacin)?. Discus with urologist and ?Need for cystoscopic examination.
Dr. James Kuan
Urology 22 years experience
Be patient: Blood in semen rarely a sign of anything worse than infection. Prostate infection is common and may take several weeks of antibiotics to resolve or even improve. If you develop worsening symptoms, fevers or cannot urinate, followup soon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
