A member asked:

Can a 24 yrs old male get prostate cancer? was on cipro (ciprofloxacin) for 1 month for prostatitis, now stopped. burning in urine and ejaculating on perineum area.

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

You're got one of these prostate-discomfort problems that's likely to be a challenge to treat. Cancer doesn't act or present like this and at your age tne odds are basically zero, but you owe it to yourself and anybody special in your life to get managed. Good luck.

Answered Jun 18, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Go back to your doctor , you still may have prostatitis need additional treatments , o back to your doctor for follow up visit.

Answered Jun 18, 2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Do not get prostate cancer. You could have persistent prostatitis. I'm confused about perineal ejacaulate if you do not have perineal urination as well. You need to see a urologist that can examine external genitalia, perineum, rectum and cystourethroscopy.

Answered Apr 27, 2017

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...