U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 37-year-old male asked:

what causes prostatitis? all std tests negative. mycoplasma and ureaplasma tests negative. urine culture negative. 6 woks cipro (ciprofloxacin) not cured contagious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Prostatitis: only 30% of the cases are due to infection .the rest have no known cause and no known cure. Sometimes drugs that reduce prostate size or those that reduce the symptoms help. See your urologist .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

I have hand foot and mouth disease (from my 3 yr old). How many days is it contagious for?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Kirby
Podiatry 26 years experience
Up to several weeks: Hand, foot and mouth disease is a viral infection caused by a strain of coxsackie virus. It causes a blister-like rash as the name states on the hand, foot and mouth. A person is contagious when the first symptoms appear and until the blister-like lesions disappear. It has been known to shed in the stool for up to several weeks.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Different smell to urine, cramps but no period, sore nipples 2 days. Uti or pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Could be both!: Need a pregnancy test due to delayed period which is specially important for safe antibiotic choice if the urinalysis indeed shows infection.
A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
