Bay Shore, NY
A 41-year-old female asked:

I am ovulating 100% took ovulation test. had sex few minutes and my partner did not ejaculate during. however im nervous as i thought i passed ovulation till i tested after and found out very wrong. do i have high chance of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Withdrawal method has a failed rate up to 20-30% because sperms are present, even at a small quantities, in precum. So, if your cycle is delayed this month you should do a urine pregnancy test. Your partner should use a condom next time. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Not a high chance as the partner did not ejaculate. But this is very risky behavior. Best is to be on some BC method to have risk free worry free sex
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
Hi my girlfriend and i had unprotected sex two days after her supposed ovulation and i pulled out seconds before i ejaculated... chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Risky: IF she is correct about her ovulation and IF you didn't leak anything before ejaculation, both of which are highly questionable, then you are probably... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Had sex with condom 5 days into the predicted ovulation day. ejaculated in the condom, no leaks were visible, is there a chance for pregnancy?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Pregnancy is always possible given the circumstances provided, so if your menstrual period is delayed, obtain a "home" pregnancy test to be certain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Had sex 2 days during ovulation cycle. Husband ejaculated onto outside of vagina and pushed back in with sex toy both days. Is pregnancy possible?
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Any sperm exposure could produce pregnancy, if within a few days of ovulation. It takes one sperm cell to do it. Pregnancy rates are higher with large... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
My partner and i hade oral sex i was wearing panties he was having condom on while oral sex semen came inside condom later he threwed and used santizer on his hands is there any possibility of pregnancy we did it 3 days before ovulation day ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If no semen was deposited inside the vagina than chances of pregnancy are 0
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Does showering and urinating numerous times clean/kill sperm from last ejaculation? had unprotected sex 3 days after supposed ovulation accrdng to calendar and pulled out before ejaculating. pre cum contain sperm? pregnancy chances?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes. Maybe. Little.: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 27, 2023

Disclaimer:
