A member asked:

Have no visable symptoms, but pain in groin area, suspecting hsv. took igg blood test at 4 weeks still negative. have history of prostatitis already. any suggestions?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

HSV infection does not cause that kind of pain. Groin pain can be a referred pain or pain due to problem with hip joint +/- the surrounding structures. A thorough physical exam +/- radiology test(s) may be necessary for the diagnosis. I am not sure why you thought of HSV infection or reactivation as the cause. Good luck.

Answered 7/12/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

When you had the IGG test ordered by a doc didn't you get examined for the pain?. Groin pain can be due to a strain, sprain, hernia infections of nearby organs etc. Pl insist on being examined when visiting a doc which is the most important thing to give a clue to finding/ diagnosing the cause. So will need to be examined.

Answered 7/13/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question