U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Orange, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

I'm a female was told that i was expose to hsv 1 & 2 by igg blood test i have no signs nor symptoms my partner doesn't have it can i still take valtrex (valacyclovir)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yes: But why? If you've never had lesions u may go a lifetime w/o developing these. Most adults have been infected by and are carriers of herpes simplex. Once in your body it is permanent. There is no need for Acyclovir unless to limit the frequency of outbreaks or to treat an acute outbreak. Your husband has already been exposed to you or had it prior. Check his antibody.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
If someone is on daily Valtrex (valacyclovir) suppressant for hsv-2 and you kiss them, can you contract any form of the virus if there is no other sexual contact?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Conceivably: But not likely. Most of us already have been exposed to and have acquired herpes. Some people have oral shedding of herpes without open lesion appar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Past 6 mths, hsv-1. Been on Valtrex (valacyclovir) 500mg 2x/day, now aciclovir 400mg 3x/day. Meds not helping suppress daily sores. Is breastfeeding activating it?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Sleep?: These viruses are super sensitive to stress, so if you are breastfeeding and therefore are sleep deprived, the lack of sleep, not the breastfeeding, m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I'm in the middle of an HSV outbreak on perianal area. I have Valtrex (valacyclovir) but the healing is sticking my bum together and it's raw. Any advice to help?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vegetable shortening: While the valtex fights the virus, you can use vegetable shortening which is cheap and very hypoallergenic on the ulcers to keep air and urine from ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
I am 99% certain I have hsv-2. Going on my 4th week, finally taking valtrex, (valacyclovir) however, I have numbness in both feet, butt and penis. Is this normal?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not normal : That is not normal at all. You should be promptly evaluated by your physician. If this is a primary hsv outbreak (meaning your first) it may be spread... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
How safe and effective is it to use Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily for hsv-1?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Herpes simplex: Very safe, and effectiveness varies with the individual, depending of course on what you are expecting. This may help to minimize the frequency and se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
