U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wilkes Barre, PA
A 59-year-old male asked:

I have hsv 1. if i perform oral sex on a woman and she becomes infected and then we have intercourse can i then get genital herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
No: Hsv 1 is generally considered to be the oral herpes, but as you note it can be transmitted to the genitals of your partner via oral sex. You can not infect yourself with your own herpes virus - and it can not be transmitted back to you from your partner. While your immune system is not able to rid you of the herpes virus, it is quite competent to prevent spread of the virus with-in your body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Can you get genital herpes simplex virus 2 from someone who has oral herpes 1?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Oral herpes simplex virus-1, can be transmitted to the genitals via fellatio or cunnilingus, just as hsv-2 can be transmitted from person's genitals t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old member asked:
Can i get an easy to understand explanation of the herpes simplex virus type 1 (oral not genital)?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Most cold sores: Are caused by herpes simplex virus type 1. However, less often herpes simplex virus type 2 - can cause oral lesions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
If I have Herpes simplex virus-1 cold sore)can I pass genital herpes to my partner through oral sex even if I dont have a cold sore at the time?
Dr. Wehbeh Wehbeh
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Yes: yes it is possible. You can potentially shed the Herpes virus even when you do not have a visible sore and this shedding can transmit the infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to tell how long ago someone had herpes for, if the results are positive igG for HSV 1& 2? Once you have the virus, can it actually get worse if sexual intercourse is repeated often with no protection?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, you cannot tell the timing of infection based on blood test. You can only tell when you have the symptoms with the primary infection. No, without ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
If i tested hsv 1 positive but it is in my genital area do i consider myself to have genital herpes or just oral herpes?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
More info needed: What kind of test was done? A positive blood test for HSV doesn't tell where on the body the infection is located. If you had a genital sore, blister ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
