A member asked:

Is a negative result using an at home syphilis antibody rapid test using the colloidal gold method ( comes with test pad and assay solution and uses blood from finger) conclusive after 6 weeks?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Probably yes, but little research has been done on this particular test. If syphilis is seriously suspected, it might be best to check again 3 months after exposure.

Answered 4/15/2023

0 views

Thank

Best to have one repeated in about 8-10 weeks

Answered 4/14/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question