South Africa
A 26-year-old male asked:

Sorry to ask again. is negative syphilis home rapid test using colloidal gold method conclusive after 6 wks.exposure was a handjob only 6 & 1/2 weeks ago.last week had raised pimple like bump on head of penis, seemed to pop and form flat open blister?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Get checked again I would think and ask hand jobber to wear gloves. Or use condom
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
If I suspect I have syphilis due to a 1mm tiny skin bump on the head of my penis that appeared 2 weeks after I received a handjob from a massage parlour can I take a rapid test, and will it show if I have syphilis?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If this is a firm,painless lesion, syphilis is a possibility. Go to a men's sexual health clinic or call your public health office to get instructions... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
3 itchy skin bumps have appeared on the shaft of my penis. 2 on one side and 1 on the other They dont look like pimples almost like a bug bite. Could it be herpes or HPV?. my only sexual encounter was in the past 2 months. was a handjob from escort?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Your description doesn't sound like either herpes or warts, and you've already been told that hand-genital contact carries no STD risk. That includes ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the thanks -- but you had nothing to apologize for!
Apr 4, 2023
A 25-year-old male asked:
Got a handjob at massage parlour. 2 weeks later I have what seems like a tiny skin bump on the head of my penis about 1 mm in size. No pain/discharge. Could I have caught an std like syphilis from the handjob? I Didnt check her hands prior for bumps?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Consider herpes, HIV, or other viruses or some other STDs. Discuss with local STD clinic. But not likely. Ask for rubber gloves next time. You are pl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Is a negative syphilis total-serum blood test done at a lab after 6&1/2 weeks as well as a negative rapid test using gold colloidal method done at home after 6&1/2 was conclusive? Exposure was a handjob only from sex worker. Nothing else?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk exposure, testing wasn't necessary. But yes, the results are conclusive at the times you state.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 14, 2023
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
