A member asked:

Is a syphilis rapid test using blood from finger and an assay solution conclusive after 4 and half weeks if exposure was a handjob( and only that) from a female escort. also would i be at risk of any other stds/ stis ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Such contact is no risk for syphilis or any other STD/STI, including syphilis. If infected somehow (from a different kind of exposure), the rapid tests probably detect 80-90% of infections at 4 weeks.

Answered 4/2/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question