South Africa
A 26-year-old male asked:

I have a small skin bump on the shaft of my penis,seems slightly open like it was popped or cut but doesnt look like a pimple. my only sexual encounter was 5 weeks ago was a handjob from a massage parlour. could it be an std like syphilis or others?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
unlikely in this scenario
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Got a handjob from sex worker 5 weeks ago. Head of penis is now dry, somewhat peeling, some red bumps, and what seems like 2 very tiny circular lesions but they dont have any depth. No pain/itch .Is it syphilis? Or other std? Had no other exposure?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No STD causes this sort of skin problem, and no STD is transmitted by hand-genital contact. This problem has nothing to do with the handjob a few week... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had a massage (no sexual activities). As I checked her hand and seemed like she had 1 mole-like thingy on her right palm. Should I be worried about any STDs(herpes, syphilis, etc)? Masseuse seemed to give handjob to some customers?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
If her hand had no open cuts or wounds and you had none on your penis, than no transmission of diseases. A blood to blood contact is needed for transm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I recently received a handjob at an erotic massage parlour. Only a handjob until I Ejaculated. I did have a popped pimple from an ingrown hair just above my penis, not sure if she had cuts on her hands. Could I have caught an STD like HIV?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Chances in scenario near 0. you need body fluid exchange and not bleeding cuts ill not do it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Very small pimples on penis shaft that have been there for 2 months and my girlfriend does not have any STDs and she has been my only sexual partner.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
See a dermatologist: Probably benign but exam is necessary for accurate definition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
If I suspect I have syphilis due to a 1mm tiny skin bump on the head of my penis that appeared 2 weeks after I received a handjob from a massage parlour can I take a rapid test, and will it show if I have syphilis?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If this is a firm,painless lesion, syphilis is a possibility. Go to a men's sexual health clinic or call your public health office to get instructions... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 3, 2023

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
