South Africa
A 26-year-old male asked:

Got a handjob from sex worker 5 weeks ago. head of penis is now dry, somewhat peeling, some red bumps, and what seems like 2 very tiny circular lesions but they dont have any depth. no pain/itch .is it syphilis? or other std? had no other exposure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No STD causes this sort of skin problem, and no STD is transmitted by hand-genital contact. This problem has nothing to do with the handjob a few weeks ago. See a doctor, ideally a urologist or dermatologist. Or you might try an OTC steroid cream, like hydrocortisone. See a doctor for sure if that doesn't quickly clear it up. In the meantime, do not worry about STDs. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Got a hand job only (no actual or oral sex) from a sex worker. I was told by doctors this act has no risk of std including syphilis.4 weeks later the head of my penis is very dry especially on the right and peeling, could it be syphilis? Or other std?
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
These are not syphilis type symptoms. Hand jobs if this is all that transpired do not transmit STDs, including syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Is it possible to be an std? I get red bumps in head of penis and foreskin it usually happens in thje morning when i wake up i usually just take a shower and it goes away in 1hr or so..Sometimes foreskin itches and it gets red....Is it possible it can be
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
It : It sounds like you may be dealing with an allergic reaction. Is it possible that you are using a new lotion, cream, soap, lubricant, or new condoms? I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
Sorry to ask again. Is negative syphilis home rapid test using colloidal gold method conclusive after 6 wks.Exposure was a handjob only 6 & 1/2 weeks ago.Last week had raised pimple like bump on head of penis, seemed to pop and form flat open blister?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Get checked again I would think and ask hand jobber to wear gloves. Or use condom
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
If I suspect I have syphilis due to a 1mm tiny skin bump on the head of my penis that appeared 2 weeks after I received a handjob from a massage parlour can I take a rapid test, and will it show if I have syphilis?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
If this is a firm,painless lesion, syphilis is a possibility. Go to a men's sexual health clinic or call your public health office to get instructions... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Skin of penis is peeling and making red bumps it is itching very much what is this? You have to treat me well doctor
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See below: Your symptoms suggest either an allergic type reaction, contact dermatitis, or infection of some type. Without further history or ability to see and e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 17, 2023

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
