A 24-year-old male asked:

I had a massage (no sexual activities). as i checked her hand and seemed like she had 1 mole-like thingy on her right palm. should i be worried about any stds(herpes, syphilis, etc)? masseuse seemed to give handjob to some customers?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
If her hand had no open cuts or wounds and you had none on your penis, than no transmission of diseases. A blood to blood contact is needed for transmission. Risky sex activities can lead to diseases, so practice safe sex always.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
What is the risk of getting STD from mammary intercourse and handjob?? she had no hand rashes but had small mole like things between her breasts. She said it was an acne but who knows? No sex or blowjob but should I get tested??
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
You are at very low risk of STDs, even if your encounter was with a commercial sex worker. If you develop a sore or penile discharge, it would be prud... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I went to massage place. Masseuse gave me a massage with her hands, arms and legs. I unwillingly got handjob(I didn't ask for it) too. I found no specific rash on her hand but do I have to worry about syphilis?? I had no sex?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Acquiring syphilis from your experience is unlikely. If you get a sore on your penis or elsewhere on the body, it would be prudent to see your doctor.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Can you get hiv or any other std from a handjob if lets say you get semen in your hand and have a cut?what risks does a handjob carry if they give it to you or you give it? Lastly can I get herpes if someone touch my penuswith their lips forasecond?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
All these diseases are transmitted from bodily fluids, sperm, saliva and blood. If any open cuts or wounds present than any contact by an infected per... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had a french kiss and licked the nipple of a girl. since she has a lot of sexual partners currently, I'm worried about getting stds such as syphilis. I didn't have vaginal, anal, nor oral sex. Should I be worried? I know herpes is possible?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Unlikely unless you had cut or sore in your mouth at that time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I recently received a handjob at an erotic massage parlour. Only a handjob until I ejaculated and she cleaned me with a towel. Is it possible for me to have caught an STI/STD such as syphilis, HIV or herpes from this?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No. Hand-genital contact is zero risk for any and all STDs, including HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 21, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
