A member asked:

24m, 17 days after circumcision. over a week ago a longish horizontal 'hump' appeared under the remaining foreskin on the top of shaft but can't pull back that far to check it. it's not painful at all. should i be worried or will it go away?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

This soon after a surgery, if you have concerns about the outcome, you should talk with your surgeon. My impression from your description is that it probably is not anything to be concerned about, but if it persists or worsens or does not resolve, then you should show it to your surgeon. Good luck.

Answered 1/29/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Hard to tell without exam, Use warm soaks for a few days and see If not better in a week pl see your surgeon.

Answered 2/22/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What to do if foreskin grows back after circumcision?

12 doctors weighed in across 4 answers