A member asked:

Circumcision im a 50yr old male. im thinking about circumcision because i have never pulled my foreskin back. i know my size will increase and it will be better feeling over all. question. is it expensive the procedure. is it painfull the healing process

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Han answered

Specializes in Urology

Unfortunately, : Unfortunately, circumcision will not increase the size of your penis. Furthermore, by removing the foreskin, your penis may actually appear shorter than it was before. Depending on your weight and how much foreskin is actually removed it may look quite a bit shorter (see buried penis). If you are unable to pull back your foreskin, sometimes a topical steroid cream can help you to pull it back. It is generally a good idea to clean underneath your foreskin regularly. The procedure can be done under local anesthesia. Pain generally lasts for a few days after the procedure. Sutures take 2-3 weeks to dissolve and you can resume sexual activity about 3-4 weeks following the procedure.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question