A 38-year-old member asked:

What to do if foreskin grows back after circumcision?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
I don't see how: I don't see how it will. When you cut something off, how can it grow back?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 30 years experience
It will not. The only worry is cosmetic and that is dependent upon the sill of the person performing the procedure.
Nov 15, 2011
Dr. Kristin Kozakowski
Urology 20 years experience
Steroid cream: The foreskin will not grow back, but occasionally, adhesions can form between the shaft skin and the head of the penis following a circumcision, this usually only happens with young children but can happen with adults. The treatment is steroid cream, either Betamethasone or triamcinilone, applied to the adhesions twice a day for 6 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Gently Retract: The foreskin really does not grow back, but what is left can stretch towards it's former place.Gentle retraction prevents any problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually do nothing: Foreskin does not grow back. Sometimes surgeon leaves a little extra skin, which is better than removing too much. Many little boys develop or have a prominent fat pad in front of pubis which pushes penile shaft skin forward. This can adhere to glans + gives impression that foreskin has grown back. Leave it alone + it will separate with passage of time. Epithelialized skin bridges need division.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
When I retract my foreskin back when it is about to become erect, it constricts the diameter at the end that it prevents the end from enlarging leaving rest of the diameter away from the retracted foreskin enlarged.can circumcision remedy this?
Dr. Karina Contreras Lopez
Dr. Karina Contreras Lopezanswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Circumcision.: Yes, it will remove the foreskin completely avoiding this problem. However, you should go see a urologist first just to make sure what the exact probl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old male:
If a man is circumcised as a baby then gains a lot of weight as he grows older is it possible for the foreskin to grow back?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: But a man can become obese enough that the whole penis is hidden in the fat pads.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Is it oh k if you leave your foreskin back if you're not circumcised?
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: There is a risk of swelling of the glans with circulation impairment if left back too long (aka: paraphimosis, see: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/parap... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Im 18 and haven't pulled back my foreskin completely (im not circumcised) I am worried this will affect my sex life and am unsure of what to do?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Foreskin & Erections: If you truly cannot retract your foreskin fully, even when erect you may very well need some medication or surgical evaluation so that there is no dam... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Hye doc,my foreskin on my penis is tight.i can't really pull back it..should i circumcised it??
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 50 years experience
Probably need circ: If you cannot retract it at all and have symptoms like recurrent infections of the foreskin or head of your penis or you have post void dribbling urin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
