India
A 27-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old male:

My b.f has got his foreskin attached to his penis head. can condom help to go for intercourse. is circumcision only the option? its painful

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Strauss
Urology 59 years experience
No: Condom no value. Circumcision only answer post-op pain very manageable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No/maybe: A condom is unlikely to help, since the traction/stretch caused by the erect penis triggers pain. He should visit with a urologist who can evaluate the specific attachment. A circumcision would be a possible solution but there may be a more limited procedure that would sole the problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
When i try to wear a condom, I'm able to retract my penis foreskin back however when i put the condom on the head and starts unrolling, I'm ejaculating immediately. This is the third time I tried but same thing. Please advise?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Use a pre-lubricated condom an unroll it partially (about a third )and slide it on the penis and unroll the rest from the shaft. This way uou will not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked about a 16-year-old female:
Intercourse but only head of penis went inside vagina for short time. No condom. Is Plan B one step a good idea or are my pregnancy chances too low?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Go for plan B: If it's been less then 72 hours, I would suggest taking plan B, but then you need to think about a better form of birth control before the relationshi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
My husband has rashes in penis head and also foul smell after sexual intercourse (with condom only - haven't done direct sex yet). What it may be ?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Several things: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had protected sexual exposure (vaginal sex ) and half way into it I noticed that the lower part of penis shaft ( towards the base ) was exposed to vagina secretions. Head of penis and foreskin was fully covered by condom. do I have a HIV/STD risk?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes. Condoms or other barrier systems reduce but do not eliminate STD risk. Chlamydia and Gonorrhea, among others, are transmitted by exposure to sex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
I fell light/random pain the head of my penis. No pain during urination, no pain after ejaculation. Has intercourse with a random women but used a condom. The only concern is she applied spit to my penis before a hand job. Could I have an STD?
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
Probably not, but would be a good idea to get eval with a dermatologist or urologist to be certain that there is no sig problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
