U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

How long after bacterial orchitis ( will a testicle remain very hard? 2-3 weeks after infection, testicle is still 'hard" .not std. infection gone.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Lucero
42 years experience
6-8 weeks: The "hardness" last much longer than the pain. The return to normal can be shortened by taking an NSAID like ibuprofen or aspirin on a scheduled basis and moist heat to reduce the inflammation which accounts for most of the firmness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
When a testicle atrophies from bacterial orchitis are the leydig cells usually still okay in that testicle? I read online on a few sites that usually only sertoli cells die. But docs all tell me different things.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
Atrophy: testicular atrophy secondary to bacterial orchitis could lead to depletion of all cell in the testicle and could lead to sterility and hypogonadism if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Hi Dr I slept on my stomach the other day and now I have pain from time to time on my testicles. Could this be an infection or an STD?
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Unknown : Possible, but not really enough info to say for sure. Occasional mild gesticulating pain can usually be safely observed. If it doesn't feel normal, or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I recently had orchitis in my left testicle and the size atrophied a pretty decent amount after the infection. I want to bring it back to normal size, i read online HCG is used to stimulate growth in boys with hypogonadism. Also, men that shrink testicles
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
DON'T DO IT: JUST SEE A DOCTOR , UROLOGIST OR ENDOCRINOLOGIST BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
If a testicular infection(orchitis) causes atrophy of a testicle, will that testicle produce less testosterone or are leydig cells more resistant?
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Testicular Atrophy: Hi, the atrophied Testis is unable to produce Testosterone due to loss of cells.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Cloudy discharge pain in left testicle when urinating urine tests neg for stds & infection. what could this be?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Urethritis: It's still an STD. All urethral discharge in men your age is due to STD. Negative STD lab tests means only that you don't have gonorrhea or chlamydia ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
