A member asked:

Can hsv-2 cause testicle pain on one side? especially if hsv-2 initial outbreak was on that side. (pubic top right area?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Pain at that area due to HSV lesion can be mistakenly felt at pain from testicle on the same side (L1 territory).

Answered 10/5/2022

0 views

Thank

No, HSV affects skin. so you can have scrotal pain but not testicular. When you get treated it will get better

Answered 10/6/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions