FL
A 52-year-old male asked:

I understand syphilis is unlikely from getting oral sex from a female. the day after,i was given a shot of rocephin and put on doxycycline 100mg twice a day for7 days as a precaution will this dose of doxy kill syphilis as well or is7 days too short?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The doxycycline doesn't matter. The standard ceftriazone (Rocephin) dose always prevents syphilis when given soon after exposure. You are 100% protected against gonorrhea, syphilis, and chlamydia. (Not that you needed such treatment after a single oral sex exposure!) That's my last comment to your third (?) question about this event. No more, please.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This is prophylactic- or 'just in case, and should be OK
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Took 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and a rocephin shot for gonarrhea, when I get retested could I still have those two if havent had any sexual interaction with anyone that could be infected since Ive been treated, or would I be cleared?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes Good idea to get confirmation to see if treatment was successful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Taking 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and a rocephin shot for gonorrhea when is it okay to have sex.. the day after treatment? Or do you wait longer?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
You should wait for at least a week, and your partner should be tested also. Gonorrhea is a highly contageous disease: https://www.uofmhealth.org/heal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I had a receptive MSM oral exposure at the end of March. Was given 500mg Rocephin within 72 hrs and took unexpired doxy from 2021 (100mg 2x 7 days) starting day 10. At 3 weeks am negative for G/Cl. Are my results accurate? Is syphilis a risk?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
You may be assured of not having contracted of G/C, however, you are still at potential risk to develop syphilis. It would be prudent to get nontrep... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
I had a rocephin shot on September 9 with a 10 day course of levaquin 3 or 4 days prior to that I had completed a 10 day course of doxycycline. I fear I may have had oral gonorrhea/chlamydia. Was tested two days ago could I test positive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Repeat question...: ...and same answer. These treatments definitely would cure gonorrhea at any body site, including oral. Your repeat test will be negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I had taken a 10 day course of doxycycline then had a rocephin shot 3 days later with a 10 day course of levaquin if I did have oral gonorrhea/chlamydia would that have helped?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
100% effective: The ceftriaxone (Rocephin) alone would have cured gonorrhea anywhere in your body (genital, oral, anal); and doxycycline would have done the same for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
