U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Taking 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and a rocephin shot for gonorrhea when is it okay to have sex.. the day after treatment? or do you wait longer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 50 years experience
You should wait for at least a week, and your partner should be tested also. Gonorrhea is a highly contageous disease: https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hw188975#:~:text=People%20taking%20a%20single%20dose,they%20have%20symptoms%20or%20not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

Last updated Dec 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
