U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old male asked:

Hiv test -ve after hetrosexual high risk vaginal single exposure, condom slipage. 4th gen lab test negative after 60 and 90 days. are they conclusive? missing infection due to seroconversion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusvie. There is no such thinat as "missing infection due to [delayed] seroconversion", especially with the AgAb (4th gen) HIV tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Could a HTLV and HIV infection at the same time cause delay in HIV seroconversion? What about Hepatitis C? Hep C RNA test negative at 4 months post exposure. HIV-1 RNA and Ab/AG negative at 4 months as well?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Given the results you presented, you do not have HIV or Hep C infection. Visit this site for HIV window period and explore the same site for Hep C wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old male asked:
I tested for hiv via lab using gen 4 antibody/antigen 25 days after possible exposure. results were negative. The sexual activity was oral with condom and I did minor fingering on vagina. Should I do retest? Or am I been paranoid?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
This scenario should result in hiv transmission. Your test would detect 99% of hiv infections when performed in 6 weeks. If done before that a confir... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
I believe there's a typo in in Dr. C's reply: "This scenario should NOT result in HIV transmission."
Nov 23, 2022
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
Can COVID infection affect hiv test results? I had COVID 8 weeks prior to taking my confirmatory hiv test at day 137 post exposure 4th gen lab test. Was my test accurate/conclusive? I tested negative day 22 and 30 before getting COVID?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Another question along the same lines. There are NO medical conditions that have any effect on timing or reliability of the HIV blood tests, including... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
Hi Dr Can hiv detected during seroconversion with a 4 gen vein test 8 weeks in a lab, i tested neg 4 gen at 8 weekd and old rapid antibody test 4 months?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes. These results prove you do not have HIV, no matter how high risk an exposure you might have had, and no matter what symptoms you are worried abou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Hi Dr., would a 4th gen HIV test be positive at the time when patient shows initial HIV infection symptoms (during seroconversion)?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Perhaps Initial symptoms (none, perhaps low fever or swelling of lymph nodes or rash or fatigue or feeling poorly etc, etc) usually appears 2-4 weeks... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 24, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
