U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 121-year-old male asked:

Canhep a virus affect seroconversion of person exposed to hiv. i had an exposure 7 months it was unprotected vaginal sex and turned out to be hiv+. i did 12 4th generation test all neg, the last was 7 months after exposure and it was neg. more test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Asking the same question multiple times does not change the answer. Hep A would not affect HIV test result. On a correctly done 4th gen HIV test, a negative result at 7 months essentially rules out HIV. Get Hep B, HPV and Covid -19 vaccines.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Why are gays more prone to HIV then straight people. Straight people have unprotected vaginal penal sex all the time n don't contract the virus.
Dr. Camilla Graham
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease 28 years experience
Trauma: The highest risk sex is receptive anal sex without a condom. Small breaks in the mucosa (lining of anal area) can allow HIV in. Vaginal sex tends to n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex 5.5months ago. Later Found she is hiv+. Did 14 hiv test all neg.1 pcr rna at 11wks .4 generation test4,6,8,12,16wks & 3 generation test at 5mths & 4days after exposure all neg.Still having sore throat, back pain, thrust, aches?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
HIV diagnosis: I understand your concern, but you were at low risk: the average chance of transmission during one episode of unprotected vaginal sex with an infecte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected vaginal sex with a new partner. After 10 and 17 days of exposure I did HIV RNA tests, both negative. After 4 and 6 six weeks 4th gen tests, both negative. RPR at 4 and 6 weeks, also negative. Should I get tested again?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
A single episode of sex with a new female partner in the US is usually zero risk for HIV and syphilis, so probably you didn't need testing -- and you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old male asked:
I had the Covid vaccine back in April. I had a risky exposure to HIV via unprotected vaginal sex. Had fever and sore stiff neck 12 days after which lasted about a week. Recently, had a negative HIV Duo test at 40 days. Could Vaccine affect test???
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 19 years experience
the covid19 vaccine will not affect the HIV testing. Many other infections that can also cause sore/stiff neck can occur so it is important to look i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old male asked:
When should I stop testing for hiv. I had unprotected vaginal sex with a female who later was found to be hiv+ it's now 10 months after this exposure. I am having body aches & pains, oral thrust, numb fingers. Last was 06.08.2021 neg results 4 gen?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Besides 4th generation HIV test, do you have any other blood test done which suggests HIV infection or AIDS such as CBC, CD4 count, etc. besides the d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
