U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old male asked:

Had dischrge 2 days after oral from sex wkr dr. gave empirical 500mg ceftriaxone inj & 100mg x 2 - 7 days doxycycline for gonorrhea and chlamydia on the 5th day. ate some beef and cheese on those days. would eating beef nuts and cheese affect cure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
The foods you ate would not interfere with the action of the antibiotics. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Onset of discharge after only 2 days makes gonorrhea almost certain, and gonorrhea is commonly transmitted by oral sex. Chlamydia is not, but it is routine to also treat most gonorrhea for chlamydia.
Aug 1, 2022
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
In any case, Dr. Singh is correct: no foods interfere with effectiveness of these treatments.
Aug 1, 2022

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Taken doxycycline 14 days for chlamydia which ends next Thursday and I had rocephin shot yesterday for gonarrhea when is safe for sex I know some said wait a week, Im not sure when considering 2 different treatments, would i be safe by next weekend?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Reinfection while taking antibiotics can result in medication resistant infections. Definitely better to wait a week. For future sexual intercourse en... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
If I took a 14 day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and rocephin shot for gonarrhea, and waited a month to get re tested will my results come back false positive since they say you should wait 3 months?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Negative result a month after treatment is 100% reliable. The reason for recommended retesting at 3 months is because many people with gonorrhea or ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Would a 14 day dose of doxycycline clear chlamydia and rocephin shot for gonarrhea? Or could I still have it? even if I havent had sexual interaction since Ive finished the treatment? No pid?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Doxycycline for 7 days is virtually 100% effective; with 14 days treatment, you can be sure it worked and your chlamydia is gone. Ceftriaxone in the r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Took 14day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and had a rocephin shot as well. I waited two weeks after finishing antibiotics, to have sex with cleared partner. Is that safe, Because wouldnt I have been cured? Or should I have waited to get retested?
Dr. Leslie Leighton
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
You should be safe if partner is treated too or new partner who never had chlamydia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Failed doxycycline 7 day for chlamydia. I was prescribed doxy again, took 1 100mg pill, the next day received ceftriaxone 250mg IM and a dose of levaquin 500mg that night. next day took 500mg azithromycin for 4 days. Could this cause a rash later?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Any one of those meds could have caused the rash. Mixing antibiotics like this is typically not advisable because of the risk of C Dificile. It sounds... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 2, 2022

Disclaimer:
