A member asked:

I went to urologist for a groin pull as he was examining me he said my testicles were small. the size is about 2 inches in length and width. the testicles do feel soft, had orchiopexy, early in life, can that cause atrophy, can atrophy be reversed?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

I'm not sure if your testes are truly atrophic . If correction of an undescended testis is performed too late, testicular atrophy if that testis can occur but your testes are the same size. You don't have androgen deficiency. Your urologist is best to advise you.

Answered 7/15/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

The normal testicle is about5cm in length and is ovoid so the width is less. It is slightly firm. If both sides are equal then there is little chance that they were damaged at orchiopexy. Orchiopexy, properly performed does not cause atrophy but if there was torsion it could on that side. No, atrophy can not be reversed. You can have semen analysis to see if the testes are producing adequate sperm

Answered 7/15/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question