Houston, TX
A 31-year-old male asked:

4 month old, left testicle atrophied. consulted pediatric urologist, next step to secure normal right testicle with mild hydrocele "contralateral orchiopexy" recommended. my question, is it safe for 4 month old? will there be any complexity?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Medical necessity to undergo procedural Rx should be proportional to the risk involved with professional possibility. Clinically, your 4-month boy has been clinically assumed to have neonatal - before birth - left testicular torsion leading to its atrophy. Doing contralateral orchiopexy (bilateral) is the gold standard for male T-torsion after birth. If such practice is right for him may not be...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
After orchiopexy left testicle swelling and firmness noted. No pain.Is this normal?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Orchiopexy: You may have developed a hydrocoel as a result of the surgery. See your doctor or surgeon asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
3 weeks after orchiopexy for testicular torsion, left testicle that was twisted is way higher in my sack than my right testicle is this normal? If so when will it be normal again?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It depends on the kind of orchiopexy. But routinly it takes 6-8 weeks to normalize
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
I recently had orchiopexy and scrotal exploration surgery after I ruptured my left testicle about 3 weeks ago and I was wondering when would be a safe time for me to masturbate or engage in any sexual activity?
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
If the surgical site has healed, you can engage in sex or masturbation from this time forward. The testicle is passive and contributes to sex by hormo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
After a bilateral Orchiopexy when can I expect my testicles to look and be completely normal again? Im almost a month out and my incisions are still visible, hard and slightly purple and my testicles arent the same shape as before?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Give it another 2-3 weeks and wear a good scrotal support. If not better by then pl see the surgeon. good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
I had a bilateral Orchiopexy done in Sept. 2022 for bells clapper deformity in my left testicle. 9 months later my left testicle has returned back to its abnormal state in my scrotum. Is it possible that the stitches broke/failed?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Chances of well done orchiepexy failing are extemely rare. It could be something else. PL see the Urologist who did the operation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
