A member asked:

I have bell clapper deformity in my right testicle and have experienced intermittent testicular torsion for years. my urologist proposed that i wait until i no longer want children for an orchiopexy, as it may cause infertility. is that a valid risk?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Testicular pain ?'s: Any operation on your testicle can cause compromise in sperm production in that testicle, but if the remaining testicle is functioning normally, the sperm count will remain in the fertile range. If the intermittent pain continues, an orchiopexy done in a non-emergent time will avoid a surgical emergency from torsion. Get a second opinion from another urologist.

Answered 1/27/2020

106 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question