A member asked:

To dr. donald colantino as a follow up to your response, i had the orchipexy for torsion, ive had pain in the testicles when i was 12, got surgery to prevent torsion. can that alone cause atrophy later in life. testicles not firm, is that normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Thank you for that clarification. Testicular atrophy is rather common in that scenario if the testis looked damaged preoperatively. That wouldn't affect the other testis. Yes. testes should be firm but not hard. If you're not satisfied with you urologist's opinion or advice, consult one at the department of urology at a university hospital. There, if advisable, an endocrinologist can be consulte

Answered 7/15/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question