A member asked:

I am 22 years of age i have undescended testicle above my penis on the left ...will orchiopexy surgery clears it .i doubt both are not same size ?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

NO at your age: Orchiopexy is helpful in young children only , how ever if it is at upper scrotum , same size as other testicle could be saved , other wise removal is advised as it has slightly higher incidence of malignancy , speak to your doctor.

Answered 9/28/2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Syed Tahir answered

Specializes in Surgery

Consult Urologist: Undescended testis have high chances of testicular cancer so consult a urologist.

Answered 9/30/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Hard to say: Surgery may or may not be able to bring the testis down if its blood supply will not allow the extra distance. If it does, it will be available for self exam all men should do.It may not be the same size but still supply good swimmers.You may need to consider removal of the undescended one with placement of an inert implant.

Answered 11/17/2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question