U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 60-year-old male asked:

Following inguinal hernia surgery i suffered damage to my bladder and awoke with a catheter in place. the surgeon says it was due to a diverticulum and there is noticeable shrinkage to the testicles. sperm is watery and sex drive is lower?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Localized inflammation after surgery can be a common occurance. So can localized temporary changes to surrounding tissues. Discuss these changes with your surgeon at a follow up appointment as they know exactly what the surgery involved and can follow the healing process.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This is rare but can happen. Unfortunately to you.. The testicle (only on that side) can shrink if its blood supply is damaged. Not on both sides.. Your hernia surgery would not affect your ejaculate's consistency. Even if the testicle on that side was affected the sex drive should not be affected due to the otherside being normal.. Suggest you consult a Urologist for further evaluation. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
My testicle and groin hurts sometimes but bladder kidney prostate and testicles in ultra sound was ok , should i be concern about hernia or epidimity?
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 55 years experience
Exam needed: To say you may have a hernia or not is not possible without an examination. In epididymitis, there is swelling and tenderness in the area behind the t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
I am 4 weeks removed from surgery on a hernia in my belly button and one in my right groin I still have a lot of swelling in my right testicle is this normal and if so how long will it take for the swelling to be gone I don't really have pain their?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes it happens sometime and goes away in 6-12 weeks. Wear a good support and let your surgeon know. You should be fine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Inguinal hernia surgery 3 mths ago. Left testicle is still enlarged. Is this normal? What could it be?
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
May be normal : Firstly, it is normal to have testicles that are different sizes. Reasons why one could appear to change size is fluid around it, that could be the re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Open inguinal hernia surgery 7 days ago. Heard a pop in night. Right testicle swelled up a lot. Did I tear it?
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Potentially: It is possible, I would certainly let your surgeon know and be evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I had inguinal hernia repair 3 weeks ago and i still have pain in the testicle on the same side of the surgery. Is this normal ?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Little unusual: But not too much. Show it to your surgeon who did the operation. He should be able to tell you what to do.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 25, 2022

Disclaimer:
