India
A 27-year-old male asked:

Vaginal and oral sex with csw, condom used for both but we kissed hiv 4th gen /other std -ve at 28 days hiv 4th gen/rna pcr for hiv1&2 -ve at 47 days do i need more hiv test to be conclusive? i have symptoms dry throat & irritaion/skin peel in penis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Your test results are conclusive and overrule any and all symptoms you have not or might have in the future. Also, neither HIV nor any other STI) causes symptoms like you describe. See a doctor if you remain concerned about the rash and dry throat, but don't worry about HIV and do not have any more HIV tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
As conclusive as humanly possible. The last two symptoms are not related to sex if you took precaution. Best to get checked by your MD. Pl do not indulge in risky behavior to avoid physical and mental anguish later. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
When can I stop testing for hiv if my last exposure was over 10 months ago was vaginal sex with a hiv+ woman,I had symptoms also. 27 HIV test to date and all negative. My last test was two weeks ago with a 4 generation & 1 pcr rna hiv-1 both were neg?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The 4th generation tests always turn positive within 6 weeks. Any and all tests after that time were unnecessary and a waste of money, time and energy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Same question as several times before. Time to stop asking. Thanks.
Jul 10, 2021
A 46-year-old male asked:
How do an elite controller get diagnosed with hiv1 or hiv 2 if the 4 generation hiv test and pcr rna/dna fail to pick up the virus despite deteriorating immune system and several hiv symptoms persisting for over 1year after exposure from vaginal sex?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If a year after exposure there is no evidence of antibody or HIV viral nucleic acid, as your tests indicate, you do not have HIV infection. What do y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Oral thrust for 8 months. Positive EBV.Unprotected vaginal sex unknown partner. 8 months neg 4 generation test. 9 months neg pcr rna hiv1 and neg 4 generation combo test. Body aches and pain. Pain in my buttocks ever I sit. White tongue. She is hiv?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Positive EBV probably irrelevant. Need more info re: timing of sexual contact and timing of tests. This is not an appropriate forum to explore these q... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Is Terry nail cause by hiv? I have a negative 4 generation test at 9 months and a negative 3 generation test at 10 months, and a negative pcr rna hiv-1 test at 8 months & 26 days after exposure unprotected vaginal sex. Body aches and pain, hiv2?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I answered your questions. The symptoms and sign which you had mentioned including Terry nail are not due to HIV infection or AIDS. You need to see a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old male asked:
Hello, Had unprotected oral sex with a woman who also performed oral sex on me. Been having symptoms since one week later. Had a HIV 1/2 Qualitative RNA PCR test at 16 days which was negative. 4th gen test today and awaiting result. Any input?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
There are other DTIs like GC and HPV which can also be transmitted by oral sex besides HIV. Have your doc check for them too
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 18, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
