U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

Tight foreskin. can be pulled 3/4 down the head just too tight to fully expose the head. when flaccid the foreskin can easily be pulled back and forth completely. can urinate and complete sexual activities fine, just want to be able to fully retract?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Lubricate your foreskin well with baby oil and gently pull it as far back as possible . make sure to pull it forward again. Do this daily and in a week or two it will become more supple and fully retractable. If not there is no harm in staying the way you are as you have no problems with it. Last choice is a circumcision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I have a tight foreskin which retracts past the head of my penis when flaccid but dosent pass the head when erect. It dosent cause any issues or pain. What should I do or what do I have?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Please see a doctor to have it treated. Do not force foreskin over the head. Visit this site for information on phimosis: https://urology.ucsf.edu/pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Im having penile redness on the head and foreskin when erected with red spider veins. No tight forskin. pain when urinating. Is this serious ?
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Possibly: I often tell patients that pain is like the red "warning light" in your car when you start the engine. If it goes on, it may be nothing, but it may b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I was circumcised last year for a tight foreskin and yeast infections. Not all the skin was removed. It covers my corona when flaccid and there is a wad of scar tissue on the underside of my penis. Do I need a revision?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Foreskin tore during sex and when it healed it was to tight to pull back. It tore again when I did get it to retracted past my penile head. Do I need to see a doctor for it to heal proper without the tightness or will it repair itself back with time?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Phimosis?: It sounds like your foreskin might just be too tight (phimosis) and might require minor surgery so this doesn't keep happening. Let it heal for a week... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
For years I have feared sex because of my tight foreskin and recently I messed up an amazing opportunity with a girl because of it. When Im fully erect I can pull the skin back over the head but its pretty uncomfortable could steroid cream help?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I would visit a urologist and ask for simple options that would help. An office procedure could loosen the tourniquet effect you describe and that wou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 9, 2022

Disclaimer:
