A member asked:

Is it possible that a varicocele can cause testicular death? testicles are very small now, a little less than the size of a thumb.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Fletcher Derrick answered

Specializes in Urology

No: Varicoceles are usually very benign. I suppose severe trauma may cause beeding. Alone, aside from some discomfort, very little trouble from V. The testis associated with a V tends to be smaller than the opposite one. The sperm prodution can be less in that testis .

Answered 5/31/2016

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions